Let’s Talk Bookish: February 19, 2021

Hello to all! Hope you all are having a great week with a great book!

Let’s Talk Bookish is a weekly meme, hosted by me (Rukky@EternityBooks) and Dani @ Literary Lion, where we discuss certain topics, share our opinions, and spread the love by visiting each other’s posts.


ARE BIG TBRS A RESULT OF ABIBLIOPHOBIA? (SUGGESTED BY JILLIAN @ JILLIAN THE BOOKISH BUTTERFLY)

Abibliophobia is the fear of running out of reading material, and TBRs are lists of books you plan to read.

Do you have abibliophobia?

Not really…sometimes when I’m in a reading slump, I am like, “Ah, shoot, now I’m not gonna have any books to review.” But I try not to let my blog tie me down and/or make me read something I don’t want to read…so…kinda.

Do you add books to your TBR to keep it big, or is it a place where you keep books that seem interesting?

Oh, heck no! My TBR is a place for all the books I’ve read in the past, present, and wish to read in the future.

Do you have multiple TBRs?

Not really…all the books I want to read are pretty much all on my TBR on Goodreads.

If you don’t have a TBR, how do you find your next read?

If I can’t find a book I want to read at the library, I just look for a random one. Up until recently (ya know, when I could actually VISIT the library. Ugh!) I’ve had a system. Usually whenever I go to the library, I feel overwhelmed. So many books to choose from! So a while ago I had and idea to start at the letter A and then find books that I want to read from there. So far it has worked REALLY well!! And I’ve read a lot of the books in the library! I definitely recommend others try this! It is awesome!


So, that’s it for today! Thanks for reading, everyone!

Do you suffer from abibliophobia? 😉 Feel free to leave a comment down below.

God bless you!

Ciao.

Adopt the pace of Nature. Her secret is patience.

Ralph Waldo Emerson

Advertisement

15 thoughts on “Let’s Talk Bookish: February 19, 2021”

    1. Oh, yeah, I’m kinda am in a reading slump too. I finished The Lord of the Rings a week or two ago, and I am going through some series book-hangover. *sniff* If ya like fantasy…why not try LOTR?

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s